Toolkit for Women

Introduction

Current and Upcoming Issues

UN Documents

Other Intergovernmental Forums

NGO Documents

Other Major Groups Documents

News & Information

Good Practices

Action

Training

Networking Opportunities

Links

Partners

Search

Feedback

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Fourth World Conference on Women

[ Back to Beijing  ]
[ Previous Chapter ]    [ Next Chapter ]

Chapter 2: Attendance and Organization of Work

A. Date and place of the Conference

B. Pre-Conference consultations

C. Attendance

D. Opening of the Conference and election of the President

E. Messages from Heads of State or Government

F. Adoption of the rules of procedure

G. Adoption of the agenda

H. Election of officers other than the President

I. Organization of work, including the establishment of the Main Committee of the Conference

J. Appointment of the members of the Credentials Committee

line12.gif (1637 Byte)

A. Date and place of the Conference    [ UP ]

1. The Fourth World Conference on Women was held at Beijing from 4 to 15 September 1995 in conformity with General Assembly resolutions 45/129 and 46/98. During that period the Conference held 16 plenary meetings.

B. Pre-Conference consultations    [ UP ]

2. Pre-Conference consultations open to all States invited to participate in the Conference were held at Beijing on 2 and 3 September 1995 to consider a number of procedural and organizational matters. These and other informal consultations were conducted under the chairmanship of His Excellency Mr. Li Zhaoxing, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China. The report on the consultations (A/CONF.177/L.4) was submitted to the Conference and the recommendations contained in it were accepted as the basis for the organization of the Conference's work.

C. Attendance    [ UP ]

3. The following States and regional economic integration organization were represented at the Conference:

Afghanistan   Albania   Algeria    Andorra   Angola   Antigua and Barbuda    Argentina   Armenia   Australia   Austria    Azerbaijan   Bahamas   Bahrain   Bangladesh    Barbados   Belarus   Belgium   Belize    Benin   Bhutan   Bolivia   Bosnia and Herzegovina   Botswana   Brazil   Brunei Darussalam    Bulgaria   Burkina Faso   Burundi   Cambodia    Cameroon   Canada   Cape Verde   Central African Republic   Chad   Chile   China   Colombia    Comoros   Congo   Cook Islands   Costa Rica    Co^te d'Ivoire   Croatia   Cuba   Cyprus    Czech Republic   Democratic People's Republic of Korea    Denmark   Djibouti   Dominica   Dominican Republic   Ecuador   Egypt   El Salvador    Equatorial Guinea   Eritrea   Estonia    Ethiopia   European Community   Fiji   Finland    France   Gabon   Gambia   Georgia    Germany  Ghana   Greece   Guatemala Guinea    Guinea-Bissau   Guyana   Haiti   Holy See    Honduras    Hungary   Iceland   India     Indonesia   Iran (Islamic Republic of)   Iraq    Ireland   Israel   Italy   Jamaica    Japan   Jordan   Kazakstan   Kenya     Kiribati   Kuwait   Kyrgyzstan   Lao People's Democratic Republic   Latvia   Lebanon   Lesotho     Liberia   Libyan Arab Jamahiriya   Liechtenstein    Lithuania   Luxembourg   Madagascar   Malawi    Malaysia   Maldives   Mali   Malta    Marshall Islands   Mauritania   Mauritius    Mexico    Micronesia (Federated States of)   Monaco    Mongolia   Morocco   Mozambique   Myanmar    Namibia   Nauru   Nepal   Netherlands    New Zealand   Nicaragua   Niger   Nigeria    Niue   Norway   Oman  Pakistan  Palau    Panama  Papua   New Guinea   Paraguay    Peru   Philippines   Poland   Portugal    Qatar   Republic of Korea   Republic of Moldova     Romania   Russian Federation   Rwanda    Saint Kitts and Nevis   Saint Lucia   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines   Samoa   San Marino    Sao Tome and Principe   Senegal   Seychelles   Sierra Leone    Singapore   Slovakia   Slovenia    Solomon Islands   South Africa   Spain   Sri Lanka  Sudan    Suriname   Swaziland   Sweden   Switzerland    Syrian Arab Republic   Tajikistan   Thailand    The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia    Togo    Tonga   Trinidad and Tobago   Tunisia   Turkey    Turkmenistan    Tuvalu   Uganda     Ukraine United Arab Emirates    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland    United Republic of Tanzania     United States of America   Uruguay   Uzbekistan    Vanuatu   Venezuela   Viet Nam   Yemen     Zaire   Zambia   Zimbabwe

4. The observer for Palestine attended the Conference.

5. The following associate members of the regional commissions were represented by observers:
American Samoa Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands Guam Macau Netherlands Antilles Puerto Rico

6. The secretariats of the following regional commissions were represented:
Economic Commission for Africa Economic
Commission for Europe
Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean
Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia

7. The following United Nations bodies and programmes were represented:
United Nations Children's Fund
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
United Nations Development Fund for Women
United Nations Development Programme
United Nations Environment Programme
United Nations Population Fund
United Nations University
World Food Programme
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in theNear East
United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Office of the International Research and Training Institute for the Advancement of Women
United Nations Research Institute for Social Development
International Trade Centre
Joint Inspection Unit
Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women

8. The following specialized agencies and related organizations were represented:
International Labour Organization
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations United Nations
Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
World Health Organization
World Bank
International Monetary
Fund World Meteorological Organization
International Maritime Organization
World Intellectual Property Organization
International Fund for Agricultural Development
United Nations Industrial Development Organization
International Atomic Energy Agency

9. The following intergovernmental organizations were represented:
African Development Bank
African Training and Research Centre in Administration for Development
Agency for Cultural and Technical Cooperation
Asian Development Bank
Caribbean Community
Commission of the European Communities
Commonwealth of Independent States
Commonwealth Secretariat
Council of Europe
Eastern and Southern African Management
Institute Inter-American Development Bank
International Committee of the Red Cross
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
International Organization for Migration
Latin American Economic System
Latin American Parliament
League of Arab States
Nordic Council
Nordic Council of Ministers
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development
Organization of African Unity
Organization of American States
Organization of the Islamic Conference
Preparatory Commission for the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons
South Pacific Commission South Pacific Forum

10. A large number of non-governmental organizations were accredited to the Conference by the Commission on the Status of Women in decision 39/2 and the Economic and Social Council in decision 1995/229.

D. Opening of the Conference and election of the President    [ UP ]

11. The Conference was declared open by the Special Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations, who read out the address of the Secretary-General.

12. At the 1st plenary meeting, on 4 September, the Conference elected, by acclamation, as President of the Conference, Her Excellency Madame Chen Muhua, Vice-Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress of the People's Republic of China.

13. The Secretary-General of the Fourth World Conference on Women, Mrs. Gertrude Mongella, addressed the Conference.

14. Opening statements were made by Her Excellency Mohtarma Benazir Bhutto, Prime Minister of Pakistan; Her Excellency Mrs. Vigdis Finnbogadottir, President of Iceland; Her Excellency Begum Khaleda Zia, Prime Minister of Bangladesh; Her Excellency Dr. Speciosa Wandira Kazibwe, Vice-President and Minister of Gender and Community Development of Uganda; and Her Excellency Madame Nguyen Thi Binh, Vice-President of Viet Nam.

E. Messages from Heads of State or Government    [ UP ]

15. The Conference received messages wishing it success from His Excellency Mr. Heydor Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan; His Excellency Mr. Meles Zenawi, Prime Minister of Ethiopia; His Excellency Flight Lieutenant J. J. Rawlings, President of Ghana; His Excellency Mr. Fidel V. Ramos, President of the Philippines; His Excellency Mr. Boris Yeltsin, President of the Russian Federation; His Excellency Mr. Abdou Diouf, President of Senegal; and Her Excellency Professor Tansu Ciller, Prime Minister of Turkey.

F. Adoption of the rules of procedure    [ UP ]

16. At the 1st plenary meeting, on 4 September, the Conference adopted the provisional rules of procedure (A/CONF.177/2) as approved by the Commission on the Status of Women at its thirty-ninth session, acting as the preparatory body for the Conference, and by the General Assembly in its decision 49/482 of 21 April 1995.

G. Adoption of the agenda     [ UP ]

17. At the 1st plenary meeting, on 4 September, the Conference adopted as its agenda the provisional agenda (A/CONF.177/1) recommended by the Commission on the Status of Women, acting as the preparatory body for the Conference, in annex I of its resolution 39/1. The agenda as adopted was as follows:

1. Opening of the Conference.
2. Election of the President.
3. Adoption of the rules of procedure.
4. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters.
5. Election of officers other than the President.
6. Organization of work, including the establishment of the Main Committee.
7. Credentials of representatives to the Conference:
(a) Appointment of the members of the Credentials Committee;
(b) Report of the Credentials Committee.
8. General exchange of views:
(a) Second review and appraisal of the implementation of the Nairobi Forward-looking Strategies for the Advancement of Women to the year 2000;
(b) Main conclusions and recommendations of regional preparatory conferences;
(c) National priorities and commitments.
9. Platform for Action.
10. Adoption of the Declaration and the Platform for Action of the Fourth World Conference on Women.
11. Adoption of the report of the Conference.

H. Election of officers other than the President    [ UP ]

18. At the 1st plenary meeting, on 4 September, the Conference endorsed the recommendations concerning the composition of the General Committee and the distribution of posts as set out in paragraph 4 of document A/CONF.177/3.

19. At the same meeting, the Conference elected Vice-Presidents from the following regional groups:

African States (7 Vice-Presidents): Botswana, Congo, Kenya, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal and Sudan;

Asian States (6 Vice-Presidents): Bangladesh, Japan, Jordan, Malaysia, Pakistan and the Syrian Arab Republic;

Eastern European States (3 Vice-Presidents): Azerbaijan, Romania and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia;

Latin American and Caribbean States (5 Vice-Presidents): Bahamas, Brazil, Colombia, Cuba and Panama;

Western European and other States (6 Vice-Presidents): Australia, Greece, New Zealand, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.

20. At the same meeting, the Conference elected an ex officio Vice-President from the host country, His Excellency Mr. Li Zhaoxing, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China.

21. At the same meeting, the Conference elected Mrs. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah (Namibia) Rapporteur-General of the Conference.

22. Also at the same meeting, the Conference elected Ms. Patricia B. Licuanan (Philippines) Chairperson of the Main Committee.

I. Organization of work, including the establishment of the Main Committee of the Conference     [ UP ]

23. At the 1st plenary meeting, on 4 September, the Conference, in accordance with the recommendations of the pre-Conference consultations contained in paragraphs 15 to 18 of document A/CONF.177/L.4, approved its organization of work.

J. Appointment of the members of the Credentials Committee

24. At the 1st plenary meeting, on 4 September, in conformity with rule 4 of the rules of procedure of the Conference and the recommendation of the pre-Conference consultations contained in paragraph 19 of document A/CONF.177/L.4, the Conference established a Credentials Committee composed of China, Fiji, Honduras, Namibia, Portugal, the Russian Federation, Suriname, Togo and the United States of America, on the understanding that, if one of those States did not participate in the Conference, it would be replaced by another State from the same regional group.

[ Previous Chapter ]    [ Next Chapter ]

 

[ Home ]          [ E-mail ]          [ Site Map ]

Go to UNED Forum