Toolkit for Women

Introduction

Current and Upcoming Issues

UN Documents
UN-Conferences
UN-Commissions

* CSD
        1993
        1994
        1995
        1996
        1997
        1998
        1999
* CSW
* CsocDev
* CHS
* CPop
* CHR

Other UN Documents

Other Intergovernmental Forums

NGO Documents

Other Major Groups Documents

News & Information

Good Practices

Action

Training

Networking Opportunities

Links

Partners

Search

Feedback

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CSD 1997

The Fifth Session of the UN Commission on Sustainable Development took place 7-25 April 1997.
The recommendations and decisions taken by the Commission were endorsed by the UN General Assembly later that year.

Download as TXT file (280 KB) or ZIP file (73 KB)

Report of the Commission on Sustainable Development on its 5th Session

CONTENTS

I. MATTERS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL

Resolution 5/1. Modalities for the full and comprehensive review of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

Decision 5/101. Proposed programme of work in the area of sustainable development for the biennium 1998-1999

Decision 5/102. Report of the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests on its fourth session 

Decision 5/103. Reports related to the work of the Commission at its fifth session

II. REPORT OF THE AD HOC INTERGOVERNMENTAL PANEL ON FORESTS

III. PREPARATIONS FOR THE SPECIAL SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF AN OVERALL REVIEW AND APPRAISAL OF THE IMPLEMENTATION OF AGENDA 21

IV. OTHER MATTERS

V. PROVISIONAL AGENDA FOR THE SIXTH SESSION OF THE COMMISSION 

VI. ADOPTION OF THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON ITS FIFTH SESSION

VII. ORGANIZATION OF THE SESSION

A. Opening and duration of the session

B. Attendance

C. Election of officers

D. Agenda and organization of work

E. Documentation

Annexes

I. Attendance

II. List of documents before the Commission at its fifth session

line12.gif (1637 bytes)

Chapter I.

MATTERS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL                                                                [ UP ]

The following resolution and decisions adopted by the Commission are brought to the attention of the Council:

Resolution 5/1. Modalities for the full and comprehensive review of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States* ( * For the discussion, see chap. IV below.)

The Commission on Sustainable Development,

Recalling its decision 4/16 on the review of the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States, 1/ in which, inter alia, it was stated that in the context of the special session of the General Assembly to be convened in 1997 to review the overall implementation of Agenda 21, 2/ specific modalities would be recommended by the Commission for the full review of the Programme of Action in 1999,

Recalling paragraph 117 of the Programme of Action, in which Governments call for the Commission on Sustainable Development to include, in the context of the full review of the Programme of Action, the question of convening a second global conference in accordance with chapter 17, section G of Agenda 21,

Recognizing also the important coordinating role of the Department for Policy Coordination and Sustainable Development of the United Nations Secretariat in implementing the Programme of Action,

Having examined the report of the Secretary-General on implementation of the Programme of Action (E/CN.17/1997/14) and the recommendations that it contains concerning the modalities for the full review of the Programme of Action in 1999,

Stressing the importance of including in the full review in 1999 the vulnerability index being developed by the United Nations,

1. Recognizes the need to review outstanding chapters of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States prior to its full review in 1999;

2. Urges the task managers within the Inter-Agency Committee on Sustainable Development of the Commission on Sustainable Development and the Small Island Developing States Unit of the Department for Policy Coordination and Sustainable Development of the United Nations Secretariat to prepare reports on the outstanding chapters of the Programme of Action for consideration by the Commission's Ad Hoc Inter-sessional Working Group at its meeting scheduled for 1998;

3. Decides that it will undertake the review of all the outstanding chapters and issues of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States at its sixth session, in 1998;

4. Encourages Governments and participants at the high-level meeting of the Commission at its sixth session to address, inter alia, matters related to the sustainable development of small island developing States;

5. Urges all Governments, regional intergovernmental bodies or similar arrangements, relevant United Nations organizations, bodies and agencies of the United Nations system and major groups identified in Agenda 21 to commence preparations for the full review and comprehensive assessment of progress made in the implementation of the Programme of Action since its adoption at Bridgetown, Barbados, in 1994 by the Global Conference on the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States;

6. Recommends that the General Assembly convene a two-day special session immediately preceding its fifty-fourth session for an in-depth assessment and appraisal of the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States;

7. Decides that the Commission on Sustainable Development will carry out the full review of the Programme of Action within its approved programme of work at its seventh session. That review will be considered as the preparatory process for the special session of the General Assembly recommended in paragraph 6 above;

8. Decides that the preparatory process for its seventh session, within its agreed format and programme, shall assist the Commission in carrying out the review and appraisal of the Programme of Action.

Notes

1/ Report of the Global Conference on the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States, Bridgetown, Barbados, 25 April to 6 May 1994 (United Nations publication, Sales No. 94.I.18 and corrigenda I and II), chap. I, resolution 1, annex)

2/ Report of the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development, Rio de Janeiro, 3-14 June 1992, vol. I, Resolutions Adopted by the Conference (United Nations publication, Sales No. E.93.I.18), resolution 1, annex II.

Decision 5/101. Proposed programmed of work in the area of sustainable development for the biennium 1998-1999* (* For the discussion, see chap. IV below.)

At its 12th meeting, on 25 April 1997, the Commission on Sustainable Development took note of the proposed programme of work in the area of sustainable development for the biennium 1998-1999 (E/CN.17/1997/CRP.1). Noting the preliminary nature of the proposed programme, the Commission invited the Committee for Programme and Coordination, the Advisory Committee for Administrative and Budgetary Questions and the Fifth Committee of the General Assembly, in their deliberations on the programme budget for the biennium 1998-1999, to take into account, as appropriate, the outcome of the nineteenth special session of the General Assembly and the results of the ongoing reform of the United Nations Secretariat.

Decision 5/102. Report of the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests on its fourth session* (* For the discussion, see chap. II below.)

At its 12th meeting, on 25 April 1997, the Commission on Sustainable Development took note of the report of the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests on its fourth session (E/CN.17/1997/12) (see also A/S-19/14, sect. I.B.2).

Decision 5/103. Reports related to the work of the Commission at its fifth session* (* For the discussion, see chaps. III and IV below.)

At its 12th meeting, on 25 April, the Commission on Sustainable Development took note of the following reports:

(a) Report of the Secretary-General on overall progress achieved since the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (E/CN.17/1997/2 and Add.1-31);

(b) Report of the Secretary-General entitled "Global change and sustainable development: critical trends" (E/CN.17/1997/3 and Corr.1);

(c) Report of the Secretary-General on assessment of activities that pose a major threat to the environment (E/CN.17/1997/4);

(d) Report of the Secretary-General on assessment of progress in the implementation of Agenda 21 at the national level (E/CN.17/1997/5);

(e) Report of the Secretary-General on an inventory of ongoing energy-related programmes and activities of entities within the United Nations system, on coordination of such activities, and on arrangements needed to foster the linkage between energy and sustainable development within the system (E/CN.17/1997 and Corr.1);

(f) Report of the Secretary-General entitled "The Rio Declaration on Environment and Development: application and implementation" (E/CN.17/1997/8);

(g) Report of the Secretary-General on a comprehensive assessment of the freshwater resources of the world (E/CN.17/1997/9);

(h) Report of the High-level Advisory Board on Sustainable Development on its sixth session (E/CN.17/1997/10);

(i) Report of the Ad Hoc Open-ended Inter-sessional Working Group of the Commission on Sustainable Development (E/CN.17/1997/13);

(j) Report of the Secretary-General on the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States (E/CN.17/1997/14);

(k) Report of the High-level Advisory Board on Sustainable Development on its seventh session (E/CN.17/1997/17 and Add.1).

(l) Report of the Secretary-General on proposals for the streamlining of requests for national reporting (E/CN.17/1997/6).

line12.gif (1637 bytes)

Chapter II.

REPORT OF THE AD HOC INTERGOVERNMENTAL PANEL ON FORESTS                                                                                          [ UP ]

1. The Commission considered item 3 of its agenda together with agenda item 4 (Preparations for the special session of the General Assembly for the purpose of an overall review and appraisal of the implementation of Agenda 21) at its 2nd to 7th and 12th meetings, on 8 to 11 and 25 April 1997. For its consideration of agenda item 3, the Commission had before it the report of the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests on its fourth session (E/CN.17/1997/12).

High-level discussion

2. The Commission held a high-level discussion on items 3 and 4 at its 2nd to 6th meetings, from 8 to 10 April.

3. At the 2nd meeting, on 8 April, statements were made by the representative of the United Republic of Tanzania (on behalf of the States Members of the United Nations that are members of the Group of 77 and China); the Minister of Housing, Spatial Planning and the Environment of the Netherlands (on behalf of the States Members of the United Nations that are members of the European Union, as well as Bulgaria, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia); the Secretary of Natural Resources of Argentina; the Minister for the Environment of France; the Secretary of State for the Environment of the United Kingdom; the Minister of Environmental Protection, Natural Resources and Forestry of Poland; the Permanent Representative of the United States of America; the Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine; the Minister of the Environment of the Republic of Korea; the Minister of the Environment of Portugal; the Ambassador for Global Environment Affairs of Japan; the Minister of Environment and Tourism of Zimbabwe, in his capacity as President of the Conference of the Parties of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change; the Minister of the Environment of Sweden; the Minister for the Environment of Morocco; the Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety of Germany; the Vice-Minister, Ministry of the Environment, Land Planning and Public Works of Greece; and the Vice-Minister of the Environment of Colombia.

4. Statements were also made by the observers for the following non-governmental organizations on behalf of a number of non-governmental organizations: Women's Environment and Development Organization, Third World Network and Canadian Environment Network Youth Caucus.

5. At the 3rd meeting, on 9 April, statements were made by the State Secretary for the Environment of Algeria; the Secretary of State for Cooperation and Development and the Minister of the Environment of Spain; the State Minister for Environment of Indonesia; the Minister for the Environment of Norway; the Vice-Ministerial Representative and Permanent Representative of China; the Minister for Environment, Water Resources and the Legal Amazon of Brazil; the Minister for the Environment of Australia; the Minister of Planning, Environment and Tourism of Gabon; the Federal Minister for the Environment, Youth and Family of Austria; the Secretary of Environment, Natural Resources and Fisheries of Mexico; the State Secretary, Director of the Federal Office of the Environment of Switzerland; the Minister of Environment and Tourism of Namibia; the Minister for the Environment of Ireland; the Vice-Minister for Science and Technology and Environment of Cuba; a member of the Senate of the Philippines; the Minister of the Environment of Luxembourg; and the Vice-Minister, Ministry for Environment and Energy of Costa Rica.

6. Statements were also made by the observers for the following non-governmental organizations on behalf of a number of major groups and non-governmental organizations: Asian Indigenous Women's Network (on behalf of the Indigenous Peoples Caucus), Greenpeace International and the Local Government Management Board of the United Kingdom (on behalf of the local government major group).

7. At the 4th meeting, on 9 April, statements were made by the Minister for the Environment of Iceland; the Chief Executive Officer of the Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency; the Minister for Agriculture and Forestry of Finland; the Sub-Director of the National Institute of Natural Resources of Panama; the Minister for Environment and Regional Planning of Slovenia; the Deputy Minister of the Environment of the Czech Republic; the Minister for the Environment and Associate Minister for Foreign Affairs of New Zealand; the Minister of the Environment of Slovakia; the Permanent Representative of Trinidad and Tobago (in her capacity as Chairman of the Alliance of Small Island States); the Permanent Representative of Benin (on behalf of the francophone countries); the Minister of the State Committee on Environmental Protection of the Russian Federation; the Minister for the Environment of Belgium; the Deputy Minister of the Environment of Bulgaria; the Minister for the Environment and Energy of Denmark; the Minister of the Environment of Canada; the Minister of Environmental Protection of Lithuania; the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment of Thailand; the Minister of Environmental Affairs and Tourism of South Africa; the Deputy Minister of the Environment of Uruguay; the Adviser to the President of Guyana on Science, Technology and Environment; the Permanent Representative of Hungary to the United Nations; the Secretary-General for the Environment, Science and Technology of Malaysia; the Director of Environment in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Nicaragua; the representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy; the Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran; the representative of the State Planning Association of Turkey; the Deputy Permanent Representative of Chile; and the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Forests of India.

8. The President of the General Assembly also addressed the Commission.

9. The Director of Environment of the World Bank made a statement.

10. Statements were also made by the observers for the following non-governmental organizations: Zanzibar Association of Progress and the Metropolitan Solar Energy Society (on behalf of the energy caucus).

11. At the 5th meeting, on 10 April, the Under-Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Sustainable Development of the United Nations Secretariat made a statement.

12. At the same meeting, statements were made by the Minister of Housing, Spatial Planning and the Environment of the Netherlands (on behalf of the States Members of the United Nations that are members of the European Union and Bulgaria); the Minister of Natural Resources of Canada; the Director of Project Management, Ministry of the Environment of Ghana; the Ambassador of Environment of the Bahamas; the Minister for Coordination of the Environment of Mozambique; the Deputy Administrator of the National Environmental Protection Agency of China; the Minister for Primary Industry of Malaysia; the Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety of Germany; the Permanent Representative of Belarus; the Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans, International Environment and Scientific Affairs of the United States of America; the Minister in Charge of Environmental Affairs of Monaco; the Deputy Permanent Representative of Papua New Guinea; the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Forests of Bangladesh; the former Minister of the Environment and Renewable Natural Resources of Venezuela; the Director-General of the Forestry Department of the Ministry of Agriculture of Norway; the head of the delegation of Saudi Arabia; the Minister of Environment and Tourism of Zimbabwe; and the Permanent Representative of Malta to the United Nations.

13. The Assistant Director-General of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, in his capacity as a task manager of Agenda 21, made a statement.

14. Statements were also made by the observers for the following non-governmental organizations on behalf of a number of major groups and non-governmental organizations: the International Chamber of Commerce (on behalf of the business and industry major group) and the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (on behalf of the scientific and technological communities major group).

15. At the 6th meeting, on 10 April, statements were made by the Minister for the Environment of Australia; the representative of the Agenda 21 Commission of Peru; the representative of Mongolia; the Sub-Director of the National Institute for Natural Resources of Panama; the Vice Minister, Ministry for Environment and Energy of Costa Rica; the Adviser to the President of Guyana on Science, Technology and the Environment; the representative of Brazil; the Minister of the State Committee on Environmental Protection of the Russian Federation; the Deputy Permanent Representative of Ecuador; the Federal Minister for Environment, Youth and Family of Austria; the Head of the Bureau for External Relations, Ministry of Forests of Indonesia; the Permanent Representative of the Marshall Islands; the Under-Secretary-General for Development Strategy in the Ministry of Sustainable Development and Environment of Bolivia; the representative of Israel; the Vice Minister of the Environment of Colombia; the Joint Secretary for Environment and Forests of India; the Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea; the Deputy Director for the Environment, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of New Zealand; the Permanent Representative of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea to the United Nations; the Ambassador for Global Environment Affairs of Japan; the Chief Executive Officer of the Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency; the representative of Iraq; the representative of France; the National Director for the Environment of Uruguay; the Deputy Under-Secretary of the Ministry of Forests of Turkey; the Director, Metropolitan Region of the Forest Service of Chile; the Deputy Director-General for Economic Planning of the Philippines and the Minister Plenipotentiary of Argentina.

16. The Director-General of the Environment of the European Commission also made a statement.

17. At the same meeting, statements were made by the observers for the following non-governmental organizations on behalf of a number of non-governmental organizations: the Sierra Club (also on behalf of the three conservation organizations of the Global Forest Project), the World Council of Churches, the Siberian Forests and a women's caucus.

* * *

18. At the 7th meeting, on 11 April, the Commission heard presentations of the results of various regional and other preparatory activities from the Chairman of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee for the Elaboration of an International Convention to Combat Desertification in those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, particularly in Africa, the Executive Director of the secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity; the Executive Director of the secretariat for the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change; the representative of Israel to the Workshop on Synergies among the Conventions and the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests; the Director, Environment and Natural Resources Management Division, Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific; the Chief, Environment and Development Division, Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (also on behalf of the Economic Commission for Europe); the representative of the Food Security and Sustainable Development Division, Economic Commission for Africa; the Manager for Social Programmes and Sustainable Development of the Inter-American Development Bank; the Vice Minister for Sustainable Development and Environment of Bolivia (on behalf of the Summit of the Americas on Sustainable Development); the Vice-Chairman of the Ad Hoc Expert Group Meeting on the Implementation of Special Measures for the Least Developed Countries in Agenda 21; the Executive Director of the Earth Council; the Director, Global Environment, Environment Agency of Japan (on behalf of the Global Partnership Summit on the Environment); the President of the Intergovernmental Forum on Chemical Safety; the Director of the International and European Division, Federal Ministry of Environment, Youth and Family Affairs of Austria (on behalf of the Expert Workshop on Fostering the Linkage between Energy and Sustainable Development within Institutional Arrangements); the Deputy Minister of Environment of the Republic of Korea (on behalf of the Round Table Meeting of World Environmental Leaders on Environmental Ethics); the representative of the Russian Federation (on behalf of an international seminar on the theme "Chernobyl and beyond: humanitarian assistance to victims of technological disasters"; and the representatives of Sweden and Turkey.

ACTION TAKEN BY THE COMMISSION

19. At its 12th meeting, on 25 April 1997, the Commission took note of the report of the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests on its fourth session (E/CN.17/1997/12) (see chap. I, Commission decision 5/102; see also A/S-19/14-E/1997/60, sect. I.B.2).

line12.gif (1637 bytes)

Chapter III.

PREPARATIONS FOR THE SPECIAL SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF AN OVERALL REVIEW AND APPRAISAL OF THE IMPLEMENTATION OF AGENDA 21   [ UP ]

1. The Commission considered item 4 of its agenda together with agenda item 3 (Report of the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests), at its 2nd to 7th and 12th meetings, on 8 to 11 and 25 April 1997. The Commission held a high-level discussion on the items at its 2nd to 6th meetings, from 8 to 10 April (see chap. II, paras. 2-17). The Commission also held parallel meetings of a working group established for the purpose of holding dialogue sessions with major groups, which were chaired by the members of the Bureau (for other action taken by the Commission under agenda item 4, see A/S-19/14-E/1997/60).

2. For its consideration of agenda item 4, the Commission had before it the following documents:

(a) Report of the Secretary-General on the overall progress achieved since the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (E/CN.17/1997/2 and Add.1-31);

(b) Report of the Secretary-General entitled "Global change and sustainable development: critical trends" (E/CN.17/1997/3 and Corr.1);

(c) Report of the Secretary-General on an assessment of activities that pose a major threat to the environment (E/CN.17/1997/4);

(d) Report of the Secretary-General on an assessment of progress in the implementation of Agenda 21 at the national level (E/CN.17/1997/5);

(e) Report of the Secretary-General on an inventory of ongoing energy-related programmes and activities of entities within the United Nations system, on coordination of such activities, and on arrangements needed to foster the linkage between energy and sustainable development within the system (E/CN.17/1997/7 and Corr.1);

(f) Report of the Secretary-General entitled "The Rio Declaration on Environment and Development: application and implementation" (E/CN.17/1997/8);

(g) Report of the Secretary-General on a comprehensive assessment of the freshwater resources of the world (E/CN.17/1997/9);

(h) Report of the High-level Advisory Board on Sustainable Development on its sixth session (E/CN.17/1997/10);

(i) Note by the Secretary-General transmitting the report of the Executive Secretary of the Convention on Biodiversity on the implementation of the Convention (E/CN.17/1997/11);

(j) Report of the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests on its fourth session (E/CN.17/1997/12);

(k) Report of the Ad Hoc Open-ended Inter-sessional Working Group of the Commission on Sustainable Development (E/CN.17/1997/13);

(l) Report of the Secretary-General on the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States (E/CN.17/1997/14);

(m) Note verbale dated 11 February 1997 from the Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations transmitting the report of the Forward-looking Assessment on the Implementation of the Action Programme on Drinking Water and Environmental Sanitation (E/CN.17/1997/15);

(n) Letter dated 29 January 1997 from the Permanent Representative of Austria to the United Nations transmitting the report of an expert workshop on the theme "Fostering the linkage between energy and sustainable development within the international institutions" (E/CN.17/1997/16);

(o) Report of the High-level Advisory Board on Sustainable Development on its seventh session (E/CN.17/1997/17 and Add.1);

(p) Note verbale dated 18 February 1997 from the Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations transmitting the Chairman's summary of the fourth expert group meeting on financial issues of Agenda 21 (E/CN.17/1997/18);

(q) Letter dated 18 February 1997 from the Permanent Representatives of Brazil and Norway to the United Nations transmitting the conclusions of the Brasilia Workshop on Sustainable Production and Consumption Patterns and Policies (E/CN.17/1997/19);

(r) Letter dated 19 March 1997 from the Permanent Representative of Canada to the United Nations transmitting the President's progress report for the years 1994-1997 of the Intergovernmental Forum on Chemical Safety (E/CN.17/1997/20);

(s) Note by the Secretary-General on the contribution of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (E/CN.17/1997/21);

(t) Letter dated 8 April 1997 from the Charge' d'affaires a.i. of the Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to the United Nations transmitting the report of an ad hoc expert group meeting on the implementation of special measures for the least developed countries in Agenda 21 (E/CN.17/1997/22);

(u) Letter dated 1 April 1997 from the Chairperson of the Commission on the Status of Women transmitting the agreed conclusions on women and the environment adopted by the Commission on the Status of Women at its forty- first session (E/CN.17/1997/23);

(v) Letter dated 21 April 1997 from the Permanent Representative of Belarus transmitting the final document of the International Conference on Sustainable Development of Countries with Economies in Transition (E/CN.17/1997/24).

ACTION TAKEN BY THE COMMISSION

3. At its 12th meeting, on 25 April, the Commission took note of the reports related to the work of the Commission at its fifth session (see chap. I, Commission decision 5/103).

line12.gif (1637 bytes)

Chapter IV.

OTHER MATTERS                                                                       [ UP ]

The Commission considered item 5 of its agenda at its 8th and 12th meetings, on 11 and 25 April 1997. It had before it the following documents:

(a) Report of the Secretary-General on proposals for the streamlining of requests for national reporting (E/CN.17/1997/6);

(b) Report of the Secretary-General on the implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States (E/CN.17/1997/14);

(c) Note by the Secretary-General on the proposed programme of work of the Division for Sustainable Development for the biennium 1998-1999 (E/CN.17/1997/CRP.1).

2. At the 8th meeting, on 11 April, the Director of the Division for Sustainable Development, Department for Policy Coordination and Sustainable Development of the United Nations Secretariat, made an introductory statement on the streamlining of national reporting.

3. Statements were made by the representatives of Canada, the Netherlands (on behalf of the States Members of the United Nations that are members of the European Union), the United States of America, Papua New Guinea, Benin, the Philippines, Trinidad and Tobago, Bangladesh, Mexico and Paraguay.

4. The observer for the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development also made a statement.

5. At the same meeting, the Director of the Division for Sustainable Development made an introductory statement on modalities of the 1999 comprehensive review of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States.

6. Statements were made by the representatives of Trinidad and Tobago (on behalf of the member countries of the Alliance of Small Island States who are members of the United Nations), the United States of America, the Netherlands (on behalf of the States Members of the United Nations that are members of the European Union), Barbados, Papua New Guinea, Jamaica, Japan, the Bahamas, Cuba, Benin, Malta and Guyana.

7. Also at the same meeting, the Director of the Division for Sustainable Development introduced the proposed programme of work of the Division for the biennium 1998-1999 (E/CN.17/1997/CRP.1).

8. Statements were made by the representatives of the Netherlands (on behalf of the States Members of the United Nations that are members of the European Union), Australia and the United States of America.

9. The Director of the Division for Sustainable Development responded to points raised during the discussion.

ACTION TAKEN BY THE COMMISSION

Modalities for the full and comprehensive review of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

10. At the 12th meeting, on 25 April, the Commission had before it an informal paper containing the text of a draft resolution submitted by the Chairman.

11. At the same meeting, following a statement by the Secretary on programme budget implications, the Commission adopted the draft resolution (for the text of the resolution, see chap. I, Commission resolution 5/1).

Proposed programme of work in the area of sustainable development for the biennium 1998-1999

12. At the 12th meeting, on 25 April, on the proposal of the Chairman, the Commission adopted a draft decision related to the proposed programme of work under the Sustainable Development subprogramme for the biennium 1998-1999 (for the text of the decision, see chap. I, Commission decision 5/101).

Report of the Secretary-General on proposals for the streamlining of requests for national reporting

13. At its 12th meeting, on 25 April 1997, the Commission took note of the report of the Secretary-General on proposals for the streamlining of requests for national reporting (E/CN.17/1997/6) (see chap. I, Commission decision 5/103).

line12.gif (1637 bytes)

Chapter V.

PROVISIONAL AGENDA FOR THE SIXTH SESSION OF THE COMMISSION                                                                                 [ UP ]

1. In considering the preparations for the special session of the General Assembly for the purpose of an overall review and appraisal of the implementation of Agenda 21 (agenda item 4), the Commission took note of the report of the Secretary-General on the overall progress achieved since the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (E/CN.17/1997/2) (see chap. I, commission decision 5/103), which contained proposals for a multi-year programme of work. It was agreed that the agenda for the sixth session of the Commission would be drafted in accordance with the multi-year programme of work adopted by the General Assembly at its nineteenth special session.

line12.gif (1637 bytes)

Chapter VI.

ADOPTION OF THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON ITS FIFTH SESSION

1. At the 12th meeting, on 25 April 1997, the Rapporteur introduced the draft report of the Commission on its fifth session (E/CN.17/1997/L.1).

2. At the same meeting, the Commission adopted the report and entrusted the Rapporteur with its completion.

line12.gif (1637 bytes)

Chapter VII.

ORGANIZATION OF THE SESSION                                              [ UP ]

A. Opening and duration of the session

1. The Commission on Sustainable Development held its fifth session at United Nations Headquarters from 7 to 25 April 1997. The Commission held 12 meetings (1st to 12th meetings).

2. The session was opened by the temporary Chairman, Mr. Rumen Gechev (Bulgaria), who also made a statement.

3. The Director of the Division for Sustainable Development, Department for Policy Coordination and Sustainable Development of the United Nations Secretariat, made a statement on behalf of the Secretary-General and the Under-Secretary-General for Policy Coordination and Sustainable Development.

B. Attendance

4. The session was attended by representatives of 116 States. Representatives of organizations of the United Nations system and observers for intergovernmental, non-governmental and other organizations also attended. A list of participants is contained in annex I below.

C. Election of officers

5. At the 1st and 4th meetings, on 8 and 9 April 1997, the Commission elected the following officers by acclamation:

Chairman: Mostafa Tolba (Egypt)

Vice-Chairmen: John Ashe (Antigua and Barbuda) Bagher Asadi (Islamic Republic of Iran) Czeslaw Wieckowski (Poland) Monika Linn-Locher (Switzerland)

6. At the 10th meeting, on 24 April 1997, Czeslaw Wieckowski (Poland) was elected to serve also as Rapporteur.

D. Agenda and organization of work

7. At the 1st meeting, on 8 April 1997, the Commission adopted its provisional agenda, as contained in document E/CN.17/1997/1, and approved its organization of work, as circulated in an informal paper. The agenda was as follows:

1. Election of officers.

2. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters.

3. Report of the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests.

4. Preparations for the special session of the General Assembly for the purpose of an overall review and appraisal of the implementation of Agenda 21.

5. Other matters.

6. Provisional agenda for the sixth session of the Commission.

7. Adoption of the report of the Commission on its fifth session.

E. Documentation

8. The documents before the Commission at its fifth session are listed in annex II below.

Annex I

ATTENDANCE

Algeria: Ahmed Noui, Abdallah Baali, Abdelkader Mesdoua, Mohammed Elhadi Bennadji, Abderrahmane Merouane, Zineddine Birouk

Angola: Joao Maria Teixeira Fortes

Antigua and Barbuda: John W. Ashe, Dornella M. Seth

Armenia: Movses Abelian, Haik Papian

Australia: Robert Hill, Howard Bamsey, Phillip Toyne, Ian Forsyth, Mike Lee, Alan March, Atticus Fleming, Rod Holesgrove, Gary Dolman, David Forsyth, Geoffrey Tooth, Laurie Hodgman, Shayleen Thompson, Mark Gray, Andrew Mitchel, Danny O'Neill, Frank McKinnell

Austria: Martin Bartenstein, Ernst Sucharipa, Hans Peter Manz, Heinz Schreiber, Helmut Wessely, Irene Freudenschuss-Reichl, Georg Potyka, Rosi Weiss, Ingrid Nemec, Ralf Boeckle, Hans-Peter Glanzer, Magdalena Rauscher, Britta Blumencron, Gu"nther Siegel

Bahamas: Lynn Holowsko, Harcourt L. Turnquest, Sharon Brennen-Haylock, Allison P. Christie

Bangladesh: Anwarul Karim Chowdhury, M. Abdul Latif Mondal, Muhammad Ali Sorcar

Barbados: Carlston Boucher, Betty Russell, Jane Brathwaite, John Wilson, Francois Jackman

Belarus: Alyaksandr Sychou, Rygor Barushka, Uladzimir Gerus

Belgium: Jan Peeters, Alex Reyn, Nadine Gouzee, Jan Verschooten, Marc Gedopt, Bernard Mazijn, Philippe Pignolet, Hugo Brauwers, Jan De Mulder, Ulrik Lenaerts, Eric Laitat

Benin: Fassassi Adam Yacoubou, Damien Houeto, Samuel Amehou, Rogatien Biaou, Victorin Dossou-Sognon, Paul H. Houansou

Bolivia: Moise's Jamuz, Ramiro Ortego Landa, Jorge Rivera, Marco A. Vidaurre, Nelson Mendoza, Gustavo Pedraza, Mari'a Estela Mendoza, Vi'ctor Hugo Garci'a, Alejandro F. Mercado

Botswana: Legwaila J. M. J. Legwaila, Mushanana L. Nchunga, D. C. M. Nkgowe, O. Motswagae, T. A. Boang

Brazil:

Bulgaria: Emil Marinov, Tsvetolyub Basmadjiev, Valentin Hadjiyski, Yoncho Pelovski, Mityo Videlov, Maya Dobreva

Burkina Faso: Gae"tan R. Oue'draogo, Dakar Djiri, Prosper Sawadogo, Paul Robert Tiendre'be'ogo

Burundi: M. Herme'ne'gilde Nkurabagaya, Gaspard Bikwemu, Jean Baptiste Hajayandi

Cameroon: Joseph Mbede, Ndjemba Endezoumou Jean-Simplice, Evou Mekou Dieudonne, Ndimba Wenceslas de Boheme, Mbassi Menye

Canada: Sergio Marchi, Anne McLellan

Central African Republic: Lambert Gnapelet, Fernand Poukre-Kono

Chile: Juan Somavi'a, Eduardo Ga'lvez, Carlos Weber

China: Qin Huasun, Wang Xuexian, Zhang Kunmin, Xia Kunbao, Yu Qingtai, Su Wei, Zhang Xiao'an, Guo Risheng, Yue Ruisheng, Huang Jing, Wang Qun, Bai Yongjie, Sun Zhen, Zhou Guolin, Jiang Qiaofeng

Colombia: Ernesto Guhl Nanneti, Alejandro Borda, Maria Cristina Cardenas, Andrea Alba'n, Bibiana Vargas, Paola Bettelli, Manuel Rodriguez Becerra

Congo: Daniel Abibi, De'sire' Nkounkou

Croatia: Ivan Simonovic, Mirjana Mladineo, Ivan Nimac, Kornelija Pintaric

Cuba: Ricardo Sa'nchez, Gisela Alonso, Jorge Mario Garci'a, Pedro L. Pedroso Cuesta, Bernardo Guanche, Ramo'n Hurtado

Cyprus: Nicos Agathocleous, James Droushiotis, Kornelios S. Kornellou, Frances-Galatia Williams

Czech Republic: Vladimir Bi'zek, Du■an Rovensk■, Jaroslav Bene■, Jan Ka'ra, Ji■i' Dlouh■, Karel ■ebrakovsk■

Denmark: Svend Auken, Ellen Margrethe L■j, Erik Fiil, Ole Plougmann, Claus Jespersen, J■rgen Hartnack, Carl Christian Hasselbalch, Birgitte W■hlk, Thomas Becker, Thomas Kruse, Tina Fogh Aagaard, Torleif Jonasson, Lars Georg Jensen

Djibouti: Roble Olhaye, Badri Ali Bogoreh

Dominican Republic: Eduardo Selman, Luis Lithgow, Jose' Manuel Castillo, Elda Cepeda, Francisco Tovar, Emiliano Pe'rez, Agregado Socrates Tejada, Sully Saneux

Ecuador: Emilio Izquierdo, Fabia'n Pa'liz

Egypt: Moustafa Tolba, Salah Hafez, Mohamed Abdelrahman Fawzy, Adel M. Abdellatif, Amany Fahmy, Yehia Oda, Amr El-Sherbiny

Ethiopia: Fesseha A. Tessema, Meheret Getahoun

El Salvador: Ricardo G. Castaneda, Guillermo A. Mele'ndez, Carlos E. Garci'a

Eritrea: Tesfa Alem Seyoum

Estonia: Trivimi Velliste, Toomas Lukk, T. Miller, A. Kratovit■

Fiji: Sakiusa Rabuka, Jone Draunimasi

Finland: Kalevi Hemila", Sirkka Hautoja"rvi, Birgitta Stenious-Mladenov, Taisto Huimasalo, Vappu Taipale, David Johansson, Markku Aho, Vuokko Heikkinen, Sauli Rouhinen, Veikko Marttila, Marit Huhta, Heikki Granholm, Leena Karjalainen-Balk, Erja Fagerlund, Marjo Nummelin, Jukka Uosukainen, Tuula Varis, Taru Jussila, Jaakko Ellisaari, Juka Sihvo, Soili Kangaskorpi, Sirpa Hertell-Westerlund, Eija Hiitio"

France: Corinne Lepage, Jacques Andreani, Jean de Gliniasty, Herve' Ladsous, Christian Brohag, Renaud Abord de Chantillon, Odile Roussel, Philippe Serain, Janie Letrot, Michel Vandepoorter, Philippe Delacroix, Ce'cile Sportis, Jacques Villemain, Mauricette Steinfelder, Genevie`ve Verbrugge, Bernard Chevalier, Marie-Noe"lle Sereni, Maurice De Vaulx, Vincent Delbos, Jean David

Gabon: Jean Jing, Denis Dangue Rewaka, Jean Baptiste Mebiame, Georges Rigondja, Wilfred Otchanga, Athanase Boussienguet, Guy-Marcel Eboumy, Ludovic Loussou, Andre' Jules Madingou

Germany: Angela Merkel, Klaus-Ju"rgen Hedrich, Gerhard Henze, Hendrik Vygen, Wolfgang Runge, Cornelia Quennet-Thielen, Hans-Peter Schipulle, Bernd Wulffen, Beate Baumann, Hagen Frost, Ulrich Hoenisch, Rainald Roesch, Christiane Bo"gemann-Hagedorn, Peter Franz, Reinhard Krapp, Karl-Goerg Schon, Elfriede Bierbrauer, Thomas Zielke, Ulrike Metzger, Claudia Warning, Andrea Kienle, Nicole Bosheck, Christa Ratte, Peter Christmann, Marika Gavriilidis, Mechthild Fo"hr, Gerd W. Adomeit, Birgit Engelhardt, Bernd Heins, Bernd Dittman, Ju"rgen Wenderoth

Ghana: Jack Wilmot, E. P. D. Barnes, J. E. Aggrey, Messie Y. Amoah

Greece: Theodoros Koliopanos, Leonidas Rokanas, Emmanuel Kephalopoulos, Andreas Kambitsis, Athena Mourmouri, Christos Dimitropoulos

Guatemala: Julio Martini, Silvia Corado

Guinea: Camara Mahawa Bangoura, Balla Moussa Camara

Guyana: Navin Chanderpal, S. R. Insanally, Paulette Cornette, George Talbot, Alison Drayton, Koreen Simon

Holy See: Renato Martino, George Panikulam, David Malloy, Carl Marucci, James M. Reinert, Franc'oise Cestac, Ellen Lukas, John Bellingham, John Klink

Hungary: Istva'n Na'thon, Tibor Farago', Sa'ndor Mo'zes, Andra's Lakatos, Csaba Nemes, Gyula Holdampf, Miklo's Kolosza'r, Jo'zsef Feiler

India:

Indonesia: Sarwono Kusumaatmadja, Surna T. Djajadiningrat, Nugroho Wisnumurti, Kasumbogo Untung, Untung Iskandar, Agus Pakpahan, Mochamad Slamet, Hidayat, Eddi S. Hariyadhi, Bagas Hapsoro

Iran (Islamic Kamal Kharrazi, Bagher Asadi, Mohammad Reza Republic of): Salamat, Mohammad Reza Hadji Karim Djabbari, Mehdi Moini Meybodi, Hossein Fadaei, Mohammad Alipour Jeddi

Ireland: Brendan Howlin, John H. F. Campbell, Niall Callan, Anne Byrne, James Humphries, Maurice Mullen, Conor Murphy, Damien Boyle, Laura Behan, Noeleen Behan, Geraldine Walsh, Sadhbh O'Neill

Italy: Edoardo Ronchi, F. Paolo Fulci, Giuseppe Jacoangeli, Valerio Astraldi, Giulio Terzi, Corrado Clini, Andrea Cappelli, Alberto Colella, Francesco Genuardi, Marino Romualdi Vaccari, Valeria Rizzo, Tiziano Pignatelli, Laura Manduzio, Paolo Soprano, Maria Dalla Costa, Masimo Pieri, Paola Pettinari, Giovannino Di Palma, Bonizella Biagini

Jamaica: M. Patricia Durrant, Wayne McCook, Sheila Sealy-Monteith, David Prendergast

Japan: Hisashi Owada, Toshiaki Tanabe, Takao Ohnishi, Masaki Konishi, Nobuyasu Abe, Keishiro Fukushima, Wataru Nishigahiro, Toshihide Tsumagari, Kazuyoshi Okazawa, Masaharu Fujitomi, Shuzo Nishioka, Hiroyasu Kobayashi, Hideki Ito, Kazuhiko Takemoto, Ichiro Nomura, Hiroyuki Eguchi, Yoshihiro Natori, Keiichi Nagae, Naomasa Murakoshi, Noriko Suzuki, Hiroshi Mitsuya, Toshikatsu Aoyama, Tetsuo Kondo, Kiroyasu Tokuda, Masami Tsuji, Takashi Kageyama, Masamichi Saigo, Yoshimitsu Nishitani, Takeshi Goto, Takashi Nakano, Kiyoshi Masumoto, Naomichi Numata, Katsuyoshi Inagaki, Hiroko Omori, Shinichi Naganuma, Yutaka Nakao, Hitoshi Yamada, Tomohiro Kajita, Wataru Suzuki, Kiyofumi Kobayashi, Yutaka Yoshino, Toshihiro Etou, Sayo Yamauchi

Kazakstan: A. Arystanbekova, J. Akicheva

Kenya: Kipkorir Aly Azad Rana, Adam Adawa, Mwambia Wanyambura

Latvia: Aivara Baumanis, Maris Dinduns

Lebanon: Samir Moubarak, Hassan Najem

Lesotho: Lisema Walter Ralitsoele

Lithuania: Imantas Lazdinis, Oskaras Jusys, Evaldas Vebra, Rasa Ostrauskaiti

Luxembourg: Johny Lahure, Jean-Louis Wolzfeld, Sylvie Lucas, Henri Haine, Henri Schumacher, Jean Graff

Madagascar: Jean-Pierre Ravelomanantsoa-Ratsimihah, Jocelyne Lingaya, Michel Nicolas Rakotondrasoa

Malawi: David Rubadiri, Dorothy D. Thunyani, Zipangani Vokhiwa, F. D. J. Matupa

Malaysia: Dato' Seri Lim Keng Yaik, Datuk Hasmy Agam, Dato' V. Danabalan, Tan Sri Wong Kum Choon, Kanan Narayanan, Kamaruddin Mustafa, Shukri Ibrahim, Hajah Rosnani bt Ibarahim, Tank Hooi Chew, Abdullah Faiz Zain, Lim Eng Siang, Hiswani Harun, Nor Azian bt Hj. Yahaya, H. S. Leng, Han Loke Fong, Nik Adnan Nik Abdullah

Maldives: Ahmed Khaleel

Malta: George Saliba, Victor Pace, Joanna Darmanin, Elaine Miller, Anton Tabone

Marshall Islands: Laurence N. Edwards, Espen R■nneberg, Neijon R. Edwards, Cathy O. Relang

Mexico: Julia Carabias, Enrique Provencio, Manuel Tello, Jose' Luis Samaniego, Gerardo Lozano, Roberto Cabral, Da'maso Luna Corona, Margarita Paras, Veronique Deli, Ulises Canchola

Monaco: Bernard Fautrier

Morocco: Nourdine Benomar Alami, Ahmed Snoussi, Bani Layachi, Ahmed Amaziane, Mohamed Larbi Al Khiati, Younes Nejjar

Mozambique: Bernardo Ferraz, Carlos dos Santos, Francisco Mabdjaia, Cesar Gouveia, Alda Salom■o, Fernando Juli■o, Fernando Chomar, Cristiano dos Santos

Myanmar: Tint Deir, Thane Myint

Namibia: Gert Hanekom, Selma Ashipala-Musavyi, Chris Brown

Netherlands M. de Boer, J. P. Pronk, J. J. van Aartsen, C. G. S. T. M. van Hellenberg Hubar, A. P. Hamburger, H. van Zijst, P. de Jongh, Mr. Zoeteman, J. Peters, A. Adriaansen, B. Betz, Mr. Lammers, P. Collette, T. van der Schoor, H. van Weenen, H. Hoogeveen, R. Lander, D. Pietermaat, H. Verheij, B. Oudshoorn, J. Steeghs, M. K. de Jong, A. M. C. Wester, A. Braken, A. Kohl, P. Maessen, P. v.d. Burg, S. Messerschmidt, C. Boerma, D. A. Bourjaily, L. Docter

New Zealand: Simon Upton, Michael Powles, Peter Rider, David Bartle, Rob Ogilvie, Gerard Willis, Jeff Langley

Nicaragua: Enrique Paguaga Ferna'ndez, Marina Stadthagen, Mari'a Dreyfus

Niger:

Nigeria: Ibrahim A. Gambari, Isaac E. Ayewah, A. D. Ojimba

Norway: Thorbj■rn Berntsen, Hans Jacob Bi■rn Lian, Ole Kristian Holthe, Oddmund Graham, Svein Aass, Paul Hofseth, Oluf Aalde, Idunn Eidheim, Atle Fretheim, Stein Owe, Armand Aardal, Tone Bratteli, Inger Marie Bj■nnes, Kirsten Bj■ru, Johnny Almestad, Terje Nervik, Trond K. Botnen, Geir Sj■berg, Unni Kl■vstad, Ulla Hegg, Anne Kari Hansen Ovind

Pakistan:

Panama: Ruth Decerega Smith, Dimas Arcia, Hernan Tejeira Jaen, Vanessa Bernal, Ligia Castro de Doens, Erick Cajar Grimas, Judith M. Cardoze, Vanessa Bernal

Papua New Guinea: Utula U. Samana, Adam V. Delaney, Jimmy U. Ovia

Paraguay: Ramo'n Diaz Pereira, Mari'a Teresa A. de Laterza, Luis Jose' Gonzalez

Peru: Fernando Guille'n, Marcela Lo'pez de Ruiz, Maritza de Rodri'guez, Alexandra Cugler, Ingeniero Jorge Lescano, Ana Pen~a, Italo Acha

Philippines: Felipe H. Mabilangan, Jr., Leticia R. Shahani, Raphael P. M. Lotilla, Delfin J. Ganapin, Jr., Ofelia M. Templo, Cecilia B. Rebong, Libran N. Cabactulan, Bernarditas C. Muller, Narcisa R. Umali, Beatrice del Rosario, Leonora P. Gonzales, Jimmy D. Blas, Serafin M. Benaldo, Glenn F. Corpin, Uldarico Malicse, Jr., Roger Birosel, Jose Pepito Cunanan, Elenita Dan~o

Poland: Stanislaw Zelichowski, Zbigniew M. Wlosowicz, Czeslaw Wieckowski, Mieczyslaw S. Ostojski, Joanna Wronecka, Leszek Banaszak, Antoni Miklaszewski, Anna Raduchowska-Brochwicz, Kazimierz Rykowski

Portugal: Elisa Ferreira, Anto'nio Monteiro, Jose' Tadeu Soares, Miguel Jero'nimo, Catulina Soares Guerreiro, Maria Paula Santos, Jose' Guerreiro, Manuel Marques Ina'cio, Aristides Leit■o, Isabel Me'rtens, Lui's Leal, Grac'a Telles, Joaquim Lopes Pissarra, Conceic'■o Ferreira, Manuela Camara Falc■o, Li'gia Figueiredo

Republic of Korea: Hyon-Wook Kang, Myung-Chul Hahm, Chin-Seung Chung, Kyul-Ho Kwak, Rae-Kwon Chung, Ha-Yong Moon, Seok-Young Choi, Jae-Yoon Ko, Young-Ju Oh, Chong-Sik Chin, Beom-Sik Yoo, Il-Chyun Kwak, Joong-Myung Kim, Jong-Gie Kim, Jong-Soo Lim, Myung-Ja Kim

Republic of Moldova: Igor Ciobanu, Gheorghe Leuca

Romania: Ion Gorita, Sorin Tanasescu

Russian Federation: Victor Ivanovich Danilov-Danilyan, Nikolai Vacilievich Chulkov, Sergei Nikolaievich Kuraev, Aleksandr Michailovich Gudima, Vacilii Alekseyevich Nebenzya, Yuri Viktorovich Maltzev, Oleg Vladimirovich Rudenskii, Aleksandr Anatolievich Pankin, Dmitrii Igorevich Maksimichev, Aleksandr Vasilievich Davidenko, Nikolai Pavlovich Ovsyenko

Saudi Arabia: Abdullah Al-Fawaz, Hatim Al-Metairi, Mohamed Al-Zahrani, Nasser Al-Watban, Saad Al-Majid, Abdul-aziz Al-Huwaish, Anwar Abul Ila, Abdullah Mahraji, Hashim Niazi, Mohamed Zahrani, Yusuf Al-Hafez, Ibrahim Al-Jehaimi, Mohamed S. Soroor Al-Sabban, Ayman Abalkhail, Salah Sarhan, Ali Bahaitham, Mohammad Khayyat

Saint Lucia: Sonia R. Leonce-Carryl

Samoa: Tuiloma Neroni Slade, Andrea Williams-Stewart

Senegal:

Singapore: Sidek Saniff, Karen Tan, Khoo Seow Poh, Eng Wee Hua, Crispian Tan, Foo Chi Hsia

Slovakia: Jozef Zlocha, Ja'n Var■o, Jozef Klinda, Ivan Moji'k, Milan Dub■ek, L'ubica Mikula'■kova'

Slovenia: Pavel Gantar, Danilo Tu"rk, Emil Ferjan■i■, Eva Tomi■

South Africa: Z. P. Jordan, K. J. Jele, C. Cameron, C. Badenhorst, L. Dikeni, J. Hugo, H. van Vliet, R. Du Randt, M. Diseko, M. Seaton

Spain: Isabel Tocino, Fernando Villalonga, Carlos Westendorp, Arturo Laclaustra, Maria Teresa Bernedo, Roman Oyarzun, Carlos Domi'nguez, Francisco Rabena, Amparo Rambla, Salvador Maspoch, Jose Roma'n Martin, Marta Betanzos, Ramiro Puig

Sri Lanka: H. L. de Silva, J. B. Nakkawita, E. R. M. Perera, W. Hettiarachchi

Sudan: Hamid Ali Eltinay

Suriname: Natasha E. M. Halfhuid, Joyce P. Alson-Kross

Syrian Arab Republic: Mikhail Wehbe, Tammam Sulaiman, Hussam Edin A'ala

Sweden: Anna Lindh, Bo Kjelle'n, Malin Ka"rre, Sture Persson, Michael Odevall, Hans Lundborg, Stellan Kronvall, Eva Franchell, Agneta Bergquist, Susanne Jacobssonm, Per Enarsson, Ulf Ottoson, Karin Sjo"lin, Helen Eduards, Rolf Lindell

Switzerland: Philippe Roth, M. Jean-Franc'ois Giovannini, Monika Linn Locher, Beat Nobs, Maria Peyro, Juliette Voinov, Daniel Rychner, Urs Herren, Salome Spillmann, Manuela Jost Ernst, Rosmarie Baer

Thailand: Kasem Snidwongs, Asda Jayanama, Petipong Pungbun Na Ayudhya, Surapong Posayanond, Plodprasop Suraswadi, Charivat Santaputra, Chirawan Pipitphoka, Sonthi Vannasaeng, Apichai Chvajarernpun, Prakorn Virakul, Apiwat Sretarugsa, Orapin Wongchumpit, Manop Mikprayoonthong, Oopatham Pawaputanon, Atchara Wongsaengchan, Wannee Chetsuttayangul, Samana Krisanathevin, Wanna Tanunchaiwatana, Benjawan Aransawan, Arunrung Phothong

The former Yugoslav Naste Calovski, Slobodan Tasovski, Igor Dzundev, Republic of Macedonia: Donka Gligorova

Trinidad and Tobago: Annette des Iles, Roslyn Khan Cummings, Rajiv Ramlal

Tunisia: Abderrazak Azaiez

Ukraine: Volodymyr D. Khandogy, Yuriy V. Bohaievs'ky, Olexandr I. Zakrevskiy, Svitlana M. Homanovska, Volodymyr M. Reshetnyak

United Kingdom of John Gummer, Tom Burke, Dinah Nichols, Great Britain Ian Donaldson, Michael Dudley, Michael Massey, and Northern Ireland: Sheila McCabe, Brian Oliver, Derek Osborn, Alan Simcock, Anthony Smith, Chris Tompkins, Richard Robson, John Harman, Peter Soulsby, Tony Hams, Christine Brookfield, John Smyth, Tom Bigg

United Republic of Bakari Mbonde, Daudi N. Mwakawago, E. Mugurusi, Tanzania: Mr. Muyingi, Msuya Mangachi, Katinda E. Kamando, Arthur Mwakapugi, Joel Kisiri

United States of Mark G. Hambley, Timothy E. Wirth, Eileen B. Claussen, America: Mr. Victor Marrero, Seth Winnick, Adela Backiel, William Breed, Donald Brown, Robert J. Ford, David Hales, Jennifer Haverkamp, Alan Hecht, John P. McGuinness, Franklin Moore

Uruguay: Juan Gabito Zoboli, Ine's Rodriguez, Carlos Serrentino Bachini, Victor Canton

Venezuela: Roberto Perez Lecuna, Ramo'n Escovar Salom, Oscar de Rojas, Isabel Bacalao, Amadeo Volpe, Mari'a Rincones, Mari'a Angonieta Febres, Gonzalo Vivas, Evelyn Bravo, Lui's Fernando Pe'rez Segnini, Judith Musso, Lisett Herna'ndez

Viet Nam: Ngo Quang Xuan, Than Nhan Khang, Pham Thi Nga

Zimbabwe: C. Chimutengwende, J. G. Moyo, N. Sengwe, M. Mukahanana, M. Munemo, A. Mutiwazuka

United Nations

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Economic Commission for Africa, Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean

Specialized agencies and related organizations

International Labour Organization, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, World Health Organization, World Bank, International Telecommunication Union, World Meteorological Organization, World Intellectual Property Organization, United Nations Industrial Development Organization, World Trade Organization

Intergovernmental organizations

European Community, Inter-American Development Bank, International Tropical Timber Organization, Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, South Pacific Forum

Non-governmental organizations

A large number of non-governmental organizations in consultative status with the Economic and Social Council or accredited to the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development also attended the session.

Annex II. LIST OF DOCUMENTS BEFORE THE COMMISSION AT ITS FIFTH SESSION

Document symbol Agenda item Title or description

E/CN.17/1997/1 2 Provisional agenda

E/CN.17/1997/2 4 Overall progress achieved since the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.1 4 International cooperation to accelerate sustainable development in developing countries and related domestic policies: report of the Secretary- General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.2 4 Combating poverty: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.3 4 Changing consumption patterns: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.4 4 Demographic dynamics and sustainability: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.5 4 Protecting and promoting human health: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.6 4 Promoting sustainable human settlement development: report of the Secretary- General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.7 4 Integrating environment and development in decision-making: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.8 4 Protection of the atmosphere: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.9 4 Integrated approach to the planning and management of land resources: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.10 4 Combating deforestation (chapter 11 of Agenda 21) and the Non-Legally Binding Authoritative Statement of Principles for a Global Consensus on the Management, Conservation and Sustainable Development of All Types of Forests: report of the Secretary- General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.11 4 Managing fragile ecosystems: combating desertification and drought: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.12 4 Managing fragile ecosystems: sustainable mountain development: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.13 4 Promoting sustainable agriculture and rural development: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1996/2/Add.14 4 Conservation of biological diversity: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.15 4 Environmentally sound management of biotechnology: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.16 4 Protection of the oceans, all kinds of seas, including enclosed and semi-enclosed seas, and coastal areas and the protection, rational use and development of their living resources: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.17 4 Protection of the quality and supply of freshwater resources: application of integrated approaches to the development, management and use of water resources: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.18 4 Environmentally sound management of toxic chemicals, including prevention of illegal international traffic in toxic and dangerous products: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.19 4 Environmentally sound management of hazardous wastes, including prevention of illegal international traffic in hazardous wastes: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.20 4 Environmentally sound management of solid wastes and sewage-related issues: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.21 4 Safe and environmentally sound management of radioactive wastes: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.22 4 Role and contribution of major groups: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.23 4 Financial resources and mechanisms: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.24 4 Transfer of environmentally sound technologies, cooperation and capacity- building: report of the Secretary- General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.25 4 Science for sustainable development: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.26 4 Promoting education, public awareness and training: report of the Secretary- General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.27 4 National mechanisms and international cooperation for capacity-building in developing countries: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.28 4 International institutional arrangements: report of the Secretary- General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.29 4 International legal instruments and mechanisms: report of the Secretary- General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.30 4 Information for decision-making: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/2/Add.31 4 Financial flow statistics: adjustments for monitoring the financing of Agenda 21 and the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/3 4 Report of the Secretary-General and Corr.1 entitled "Global change and sustainable development: critical trends"

E/CN.17/1997/4 4 Assessment of activities that pose a major threat to the environment: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/5 4 Assessment of progress in the implementation of Agenda 21 at the national level: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/6 5 Proposals for the streamlining of requests for national reporting: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/7 4 Report of the Secretary-General on an and Corr.1 inventory of ongoing energy-related programmes and activities of entities within the United Nations system, on coordination of such activities, and on arrangements needed to foster the linkage between energy and sustainable development within the system

E/CN.17/1997/8 4 Report of the Secretary-General entitled "The Rio Declaration on Environment and Development: application and implementation"

E/CN.17/1997/9 4 Comprehensive assessment of the freshwater resources of the world: report of the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/10 4 Report of the High-level Advisory Board on Sustainable Development on its sixth session

E/CN.17/1997/11 4 Note by the Secretary-General transmitting the report of the Executive Secretary of the Convention on Biological Diversity on the implementation of the Convention

E/CN.17/1997/12 4 Report of the Ad Hoc Intergovernmental Panel on Forests on its fourth session

E/CN.17/1997/13 4 Report of the Ad Hoc Open-ended Inter-sessional Working Group of the Commission on Sustainable Development

E/CN.17/1997/14 4 and 5 Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States

E/CN.17/1997/15 4 Note verbale dated 11 April 1997 from the Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations transmitting the report of the Forward- looking Assessment on the Implementation of the Action Programme on Drinking Water and Environmental Sanitation

E/CN.17/1997/16 4 Letter dated 29 January 1997 from the Permanent Representative of Austria to the United Nations transmitting the report of an expert workshop on the theme "Fostering the linkage between energy and sustainable development within the international institutions"

E/CN.17/1997/17 4 Report of the High-level Advisory Board on Sustainable Development on its seventh session

E/CN.17/1997/17/Add.1 4 Report of the High-level Advisory Board on Sustainable Development for the 1977 review of the Rio commitments, entitled "Critical issues and policies for sustainable development: energy, transport and water"

E/CN.17/1997/18 4 Note verbale dated 18 February 1997 from the Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations transmitting the Chairman's summary of the fourth expert group meeting on financial issues of Agenda 21

E/CN.17/1997/19 4 Letter dated 18 February 1997 from the Permanent Representatives of Brazil and Norway to the United Nations transmitting the conclusions of the Brasilia Workshop on Sustainable Production and Consumption Patterns and Policies

E/CN.17/1997/20 4 Letter dated 19 March 1997 from the Permanent Representative of Canada to the United Nations transmitting the President's progress report for the years 1994-1997 of the Intergovernmental Forum on Chemical Safety

E/CN.17/1997/21 4 Contribution of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change: note by the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/22 4 Letter dated 8 April 1997 from the Charge' d'affaires a.i. of the Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to the United Nations transmitting the report of an ad hoc expert group meeting on the implementation of special measures for the least developed countries in Agenda 21

E/CN.17/1997/23 4 Letter dated 1 April 1997 from the Chairperson of the Commission on the Status of Women transmitting the agreed conclusions on women and the environment adopted by the Commission on the Status of Women at its forty- first session

E/CN.17/1997/24 4 Letter dated 21 April 1997 from the Permanent Representative of Belarus transmitting the final document of the International Conference on Sustainable Development of Countries with Economies in Transition

E/CN.17/1997/L.1 7 Draft report of the Commission on its fifth session

E/CN.17/1997/L.2 4 Summary report of the dialogue session with children and youth

E/CN.17/1997/L.3 4 Summary report of the dialogue session with scientific and technological communities

E/CN.17/1997/L.4 4 Summary report of the dialogue session with workers and trade unions

E/CN.17/1997/L.5/Rev.1 4 Summary report of the dialogue session with women

E/CN.17/1997/L.6 4 Summary report of the dialogue session with indigenous people

E/CN.17/1997/L.7 4 Summary report of the dialogue session with non-governmental organizations

E/CN.17/1997/L.8/Rev.1 4 Summary report of the dialogue session with farmers

E/CN.17/1997/L.9 4 Summary report of the dialogue session with local authorities

E/CN.17/1997/L.10 4 Summary report of the dialogue session with business and industry

E/CN.17/1997/L.11 4 Summary report of the synthesis session

E/CN.17/1997/L.12 4 Proposed draft political statement submitted by the Chairman and Vice-Chairperson of the Commission

E/CN.17/1997/CRP.1 5 Proposed programme of work of the Division for Sustainable Development for the biennium 1998-1999: note by the Secretary-General

E/CN.17/1997/CRP.2 4 Draft declaration by heads of State and Government to be made at the June 1997 special session of the General Assembly

E/CN.17/1997/CRP.3 5 Chairman's summary of the high-level segment of the fifth session of the Commission on Sustainable Development

 

(This document has been made available in electronic format by the United Nations. )

 

[ UP ]

 

[ Home ]          [ E-mail ]          [ Site Map ]

Go to UNED Forum