Earth Summit 2002   Venue & Programme

Home
Up
What's New ?
IC Outcomes
Sustainable Energy
Freshwater
Food Security
Health
IC Process
Partners
Links
Stakeholder Forum
Search
Site Map

 

The Implementation Conference was held at

the Indaba Hotel, Fourways, Sandton, and

the IUCN Environment Centre, 135 Rivonia Road, Sandton

 

Programme

Day 1: Saturday, 24th August

0800

Registration and Enrolment at Indaba Hotel

Participants arrive at Indaba Hotel and are directed to the Gotla Foyer for Registration and Enrolment

0900

Registration and Enrolment ends

Participants move into Plenary Room (Gotla)

 

All participants seated in Plenary Room

0930

Conference Opening Plenary - Gotla Room

Opening Comments

Derek Osborn, Co-Chair Stakeholder Forum

0935

Introductions

Nigel Gibbs, IC Facilitation Coordinator

Music by Sharon Abreu & Michael Hurwicz *

1000

Background, Purpose, and Desired Outcome

Minu Hemmati & Robert Whitfield, IC Coordinators

1020

Table Discussions - Collaboration !

1030

Global Context

Derek Osborn - Introduction

 

Brief Comments by:

Gopalong Sekobe, Department of Health, South Africa

John F Turner, Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Oceans, International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, USA

Music by Sharon Abreu & Michael Hurwicz

1055

Process - Working Style

Nigel Gibbs & Paul Whiffen (Conference Office Coordinator)

1100

Break

(Freshwater Group travel  to IUCN Environment Centre)

1130

Issue Group Sessions (4 in parallel):

Health, Food Security, Energy at the Indaba Hotel

Freshwater at IUCN

1300

Lunch

Welcome address by Nitin Desai, Secretary General of the World Summit on Sustainable Development, and UN Under-Secretary General for Social and Economic Affairs

1400

Action Plan Sessions (see 4 respective Issue Programmes)

1500 - 1700

Refreshments available at the 'Collaboration Cafes' 

1730

End of Day 1 Sessions

(1700 for Freshwater Group at IUCN: Return to Indaba Hotel)

1800

Sundowner 

Participants gather in the Main Marquee for a refreshing drink

Reception, Braai & Drum Cafe

1900

Drum Cafe

For all participants in the Injabulo Room

1945

Braai in Gotla Room (South African Barbeque)

2100 - 2230

Transport

Shuttle buses to JOWSCO hub available

Day 2: Sunday, 25th August

 

(Freshwater Issue participants go directly to IUCN)

0800

Networking

Collaboration Cafes open

0900

Issue / Action Plan Sessions (see Issue Programmes) 

Freshwater group at IUCN Environment Centre)

Health, Food Security, Energy at the Indaba Hotel

Freshwater at IUCN

1000 - 1130

Refreshments available at the Collaboration Cafes

1230

Lunch

1330

Issue / Action Plan Groups (see 4 respective Issue Programmes)

1730

End of Day 2 Sessions

(1700 for Freshwater Group at IUCN: Return to Indaba Hotel)

1800

Sundowner

Participants gather in Gotla Lobby

1900

Dinner for all participants in the Gotla Room

With presentations on:

The Global Village Energy Partnership

A new International Award Scheme "Examples of Excellence"

2100 - 2230

 

Transport 

Shuttle buses to JOWSCO hub available

Day 3: Monday, 26th August

 

(Freshwater Issue participants go directly to IUCN)

0800

Networking

Collaboration Cafes open

0900

Issue / Action Plan Sessions (see 4 respective Issue Programmes)

Health, Food, Energy at Indaba Hotel

Freshwater at IUCN

1000 - 1200

Refreshments available at the Collaboration Cafes

1300

(Freshwater group transfer to Indaba Hotel)

Lunch at Indaba Hotel

Address by Prof Dominic Fobih, Minister for Environment, Science and Technology, Ghana

(1400)

(Press Conference)

1500

Conference Closing Plenary - Gotla Room

Introduction - Derek Osborn

1505

Music, Speakers, Outcomes

1510

Music by Sharon Abreu & Michael Hurwicz

1515

Prof Kader Asmal, Minister for Education, South Africa

1525

Energy Outcomes : Irene Gerlach, Stakeholder Forum

1540

Ambassador Dan Nielsen, EU Presidency

1550

Freshwater Outcomes : Jasmin Enayati, Stakeholder Forum

1605

Action Plan Walkabout All

1640

Music by Sharon Abreu & Michael Hurwicz

1645

Achim Steiner, Executive Director, IUCN The World Conservation Union

1655

Food Security Outcomes : Claire Rhodes, Stakeholder Forum

1710

Mr Juoni Backman, Minister for Environment, Finland

1720

Health Outcomes : Gordon Baker, Stakeholder Forum

1735

Next Steps, Thanks, Celebration, Final Flourish

Derek Osborn, Nigel Gibbs, Minu Hemmati, Robert Whitfield

Music by Sharon Abreu & Michael Hurwicz

1800

Conference End

All sessions will be moderated by a professional facilitator.

* Sharon Abreu & Michael Hurwicz are charter members of the World Harmony Network for Sustainable Development. We thank them for playing at the Implementation Conference and lifting our spirits!

Stakeholder Forum Homepage