Earth Summit 2002   Participants / Freshwater

Home
Up
What's New ?
IC Event
IC Outcomes
Sustainable Energy
Freshwater
Food Security
Health
IC Process
Partners
Links
Stakeholder Forum
Search
Site Map

 

Participants / Freshwater

 

Local Government Capacity building

Bowdin King, Intl. Council for Local Environmental Initiatives, Canada

Chelsea Ingwersen, ICLEI Australia and New Zealand, Australia

Huijiang Zhuang, Youth Water Action Team, China

J. Gary Lawrence, Sustainable Strategies & Solutions, Inc., USA

Jan Star, Serpentine-Jarahdale Shire Council, Shire President, Australia

Janine Nechwatal, ICLEI - Australia and New Zealand, Australia

Jim Sedell, USDA - Forest Service, USA

John Neate, UNEP-IETC, Japan

Michie Kishigami, ICLEI Asian Pacific Secretariat, Japan Office, Japan

 

Water / Sanitation Supply Strategies

Al Fry, WBCSD, Switzerland

Anna Heydenreich, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Bancy Mati, Kenya Rainwater Association, Kenya

Dave Ramsey, Water Services Cape Town, South Africa 

David Jones, BPD Water and Sanitation, UK

Felix Dodds, Stakeholder Forum, UK

Jack Moss, ONDEO / Suez, France

Jim Lamb, Severn Trent/ Strategic Environmental Management, UK

Jim Oatridge, Severn Trent, UK

John R. Gagain Jr, UNA Dominican Republic, Dominican Republic

Ludo Jacobs, AWARD, South Africa

Malick Gaye, ENDA (Environment & Development in the third world), Senegal

Maria Freitas, IMAH Brazil (Development and managerial institute for the environment), Brazil

Natan Zaidenweber, Fulcrum EcoSystems Inc., US

Nick King, International Water Association, UK

Orhan Esen, Istanbul Water Initaitive, Turkey

Rubens Born, Vitae Civilis, Brazil

Stephen Turner, Water Aid, UK

Umesh Natha, Umgeni Water, South Africa

 

IWRM Gender Mainstreaming

Bilun Mueller, ELSA - European Law Students Association, Gemany

Corine Otte, Youth Water Action Team, Netherlands

Dorothy, Fernandes, International Presentation Association, India

Elsa, Muttathu, International Presentation Association, India

Friederike Lange, European Law Students Organisation, Switzerland

Houria Tazi Sadeq, MMAW, Morroco

Jennifer Francis, Gender & Water Alliance, Netherlands

Karin Krchnak, National Wildlife Federation (NWF), Population & Environment Program, US

Marieke Huysentruyt, London School of Economics and Political Sciences, UK

Mohapi Ndileka, South Africa Govt, Department of Water Affairs and Forestr, South Africa

Ninon Machado, Instituto Ipanema, Brazil

Pauline Ikumi, Global Water Alliance, Kenya

 

Rainwater Harvesting Collective

Ahmed Farah, Cidri, Kenya

Bancy Mati, Kenya Rainwater Association, Kenya

Bunker Roy, Barefoot College, India

Crispino Lobo, Watershed Organisation Trust, India

Danford Banda, Copperbelt University, Zambia

Derick Du Toit, AWARD, South Africa

Ekron Nyoni, Dabane Trust, Zimbabwe

Elizabeth Fletcher, The Australian Association of YOGA in daily life, Desert Rainwater Harvesting Project, Australia

Geoffrey Smith, The Australian Association of YOGA in daily life, Desert Rainwater Harvesting Project, Australia

Jason Connelly, The Australian Association of YOGA in daily life, Desert Rainwater Harvesting Project, Australia

Jin Zidell, Blue Planet Run Foundation, US

Laxman Singh, Barefoot College, India

Margarita Pacheco-Montes, New Synergies in Development, Switzerland

Maria Branco, Fundação Joaquim Nabuco, Brazil

Mario Vasconez, Centro de Investigaciones "Ciudad", Ecuador

Mark Brantingham, The Australian Association of YOGA in daily life, Desert Rainwater Harvesting Project, Australia

Mathew Santosh, Leadership for Environment and Development India, India

Michele Ferenz, Consensus Building Institute, US

Ravi Narayanan, WaterAid, UK

Raymond Jost, International Secretariat for Water, Canada

Shiney Varghese, Institute of Agriculture and Trade Policy, US

Sorssa Natea Merga, DCG / Care, Ethiopia

Surjeer Chahal, SHRG Sikh Human Rights Group, UK

 

 Strengthening the Public Water Sector

Carlos Todeschini, DMAE - Porto Alegre Water Company, Brazil

David Boys, Public Services International, France

Duke Gumede, City of Cape Town, South Africa

Helene Bouneaud, CGT, France

John Kidd, Unison, UK

Jose Eduardo de Siqueira, FNU Brazil, Brazil

Justice Sera, RandWater, South Africa

Lanle Veotte, SAMWU / COSATU, South Africa

Manu Pillay, Umgeni Water, South Africa

Mark Pascoe, International Water Association, UK

Olumide Akinsola, Nigerian Conservation Foundation, Nigeria

Ron Hoffer, Environmental Protection Agency, US

Ruth Caplan, Sierra Club, US

Sam Shabalala, RandWater, South Africa

Sief Langeveld, Both Ends, Netherlands

Simon Mashigo, Umgeni, South Africa

Sipho Ka-Nicosi, , SAMWU, South Africa

Stephen Lintner, World Bank, USA

Steve Bloomfield, Unison, UK

Thato Mohapi, SAMWU, South Africa

 

Limpopo Water & Health

Ian Bailey, Umgeni Water, South Africa

Kuku Voyi, University of Pretoria, School of Public Health, South Africa

Maanda Mandavha, Dept. of Health, South Africa

Marcella de Souza, Watershed Organisation Trust (WOTR), India

Mariet Griesel, University of Bloemfontein, Center for Health and Environment, South Africa

Notimbifut Nala, University of Bloemfontein, Centre for Health & Environment, South Africa

Paul Jagals, University of Bloemfontein, Centre for Health & Environment, Aouth Africa

Quentin Espey, Group for Environmental Monitoring, South Africa

Richard Holden, Mvula Trust, National Sanitation Operations Manager, South Africa

 

Water Wise Campaign

Agar Nhlangwini, Health Promotion, South Africa

Ashler Radebe, Lesedi Municipality, South Africa

Buti Mahlawgu, Govan Mbeki Municipality, South Africa

Francina Lepula, Fresh Water, Health Promotion, South Africa

Gilbert Letsie, Westrand District Municipality, South Africa

Greg Ruark, National Agroforestry Center, US

Hayley Rodkin, DWAF, South Africa

J.C. Scharbort, Govan Mbeki Municipality, South Africa

John Tshite, Botanala, South Africa

Justice Sera, RandWater, South Africa

Karin Louwrens, RandWater, South Africa

Lenise Wagner, RandWater, South Africa

Mauro Ordillo, City Planning, Phillipines

Mbongeni Magwaza, GALA, South Africa

Michael Singh, DWAF, South Africa

Nomasonto Hlatshwayo, Gauteng Health Promotion, South Africa

Pamela Gallares Oppus, Cities for Climate Protection, Phillipines

Patricia Vilakazi, Health Promotion, South Africa

Phemelo Keupilke, Branch Secretary, South Africa

Sarah de Villiers Leach, RandWater, South Africa

Sibingile Kubheka, Gauteng Health Promotion, South Africa

Simpiwe Mpontsana, Hestonaria Council, South Africa

Thabang Motla, Ekurheleni Metro, South Africa

Wyn Ellis, Department of Provincial & Local Government, South Africa

 

Stakeholder Forum Homepage